Oracle

77 Community Areas

Explore Chicago's neighborhoods and their community economies. Each area has its own Investment Vault backed by real community data and DAO governance.

Chicago by the numbers

Every figure below is the City's own published data for its 77 community areas. Pick an indicator — watch the city re-rank itself, or see it painted onto the official boundaries.

Choose the metric to display
Economy
Health
Safety & disease

Life expectancy (2010)

Average years a resident is expected to live, 2010 estimate.

Across 77 areas: highest is Near North Side at 85.2 yrs; lowest is West Garfield Park at 68.8 yrs; city median 79.5 yrs.

Life expectancy (2010) across Chicago's 77 community areas. Highest: Near North Side at 85.2 yrs. Lowest: West Garfield Park at 68.8 yrs. City median: 79.5 yrs.
  1. 1Near North Side85.2
  2. 2Loop85.0
  3. 3North Park84.4
  4. 4Forest Glen83.4
  5. 5Hyde Park82.3
  6. 6South Lawndale82.2
  7. 7O'Hare82.2
  8. 8Lake View81.9
  9. 9Armour Square81.9
  10. 10North Center81.5
Data table — same numbers as the chart
Life expectancy (2010) by community area — all 77 areas
RankCommunity areaLife expectancy (2010)Placing
1Near North Side85.2 yrs1st of 77
2Loop85.0 yrs2nd of 77
3North Park84.4 yrs3rd of 77
4Forest Glen83.4 yrs4th of 77
5Hyde Park82.3 yrs5th of 77
6South Lawndale82.2 yrs6th of 77
7O'Hare82.2 yrs6th of 77
8Lake View81.9 yrs7th of 77
9Armour Square81.9 yrs7th of 77
10North Center81.5 yrs8th of 77
11Lower West Side81.4 yrs9th of 77
12Lincoln Park81.3 yrs10th of 77
13Edison Park81.0 yrs11th of 77
14West Elsdon81.0 yrs11th of 77
15Norwood Park80.9 yrs12th of 77
16Brighton Park80.8 yrs13th of 77
17Albany Park80.6 yrs14th of 77
18Near South Side80.6 yrs14th of 77
19Lincoln Square80.5 yrs15th of 77
20Hermosa80.5 yrs15th of 77
21Kenwood80.5 yrs15th of 77
22West Lawn80.5 yrs15th of 77
23Beverly80.5 yrs15th of 77
24Mckinley Park80.4 yrs16th of 77
25West Ridge80.3 yrs17th of 77
26Portage Park80.3 yrs17th of 77
27Logan Square80.3 yrs17th of 77
28Bridgeport80.2 yrs18th of 77
29Dunning79.8 yrs19th of 77
30Avondale79.8 yrs19th of 77
31Garfield Ridge79.8 yrs19th of 77
32Edgewater79.8 yrs19th of 77
33Jefferson Park79.7 yrs20th of 77
34Irving Park79.6 yrs21st of 77
35Montclaire79.6 yrs21st of 77
36Mount Greenwood79.6 yrs21st of 77
37Belmont Cragin79.5 yrs22nd of 77
38West Town79.5 yrs22nd of 77
39Archer Heights79.5 yrs22nd of 77
40Gage Park79.2 yrs23rd of 77
41Near West Side78.9 yrs24th of 77
42East Side78.4 yrs25th of 77
43Ashburn78.2 yrs26th of 77
44Clearing77.5 yrs27th of 77
45Rogers Park77.3 yrs28th of 77
46Calumet Heights77.1 yrs29th of 77
47Hegewisch77.1 yrs29th of 77
48Pullman76.4 yrs30th of 77
49Riverdale76.4 yrs30th of 77
50South Deering76.2 yrs31st of 77
51Uptown76.0 yrs32nd of 77
52Morgan Park75.3 yrs33rd of 77
53Chicago Lawn75.2 yrs34th of 77
54Washington Height74.9 yrs35th of 77
55Avalon Park74.7 yrs36th of 77
56Humboldt Park74.5 yrs37th of 77
57Woodlawn74.5 yrs37th of 77
58New City74.4 yrs38th of 77
59Douglas74.1 yrs39th of 77
60Grand Boulevard74.1 yrs39th of 77
61Chatham74.0 yrs40th of 77
62Oakland73.6 yrs41st of 77
63Roseland72.9 yrs42nd of 77
64South Chicago72.7 yrs43rd of 77
65Auburn Gresham72.6 yrs44th of 77
66South Shore72.5 yrs45th of 77
67North Lawndale72.1 yrs46th of 77
68Austin71.9 yrs47th of 77
69Burnside71.9 yrs47th of 77
70East Garfield Park71.7 yrs48th of 77
71West Pullman71.6 yrs49th of 77
72Greater Grand Crossing71.1 yrs50th of 77
73Englewood70.7 yrs51st of 77
74West Englewood70.1 yrs52nd of 77
75Fuller Park69.8 yrs53rd of 77
76Washington Park68.9 yrs54th of 77
77West Garfield Park68.8 yrs55th of 77

Source: Chicago Data Portal — Life expectancy by community area (1990, 2000, 2010) · City of Chicago open data

Interactive Map

Click any community area to see its polygon boundary, civic indicators, local directory, and immersive digital twin entry point.

Loading Chicago community areas...

3D Community Twin

Each area page can open an immersive v4 viewer bounded to the official community polygon.

Camera-Aware Layers

Live video sources are tracked separately from traffic snapshot cameras for honest public display.

Civic Data Model

Portal data, incidents, events, permits, businesses, and reports can share the same community-area index.

All Community Areas

Showing 77 of 77 community areas

1
#1Far North

Rogers Park

Explore area
2
#2Far North

West Ridge

Explore area
3
#3Far North

Uptown

Explore area
4
#4Far North

Lincoln Square

Explore area
5
#5North

North Center

Explore area
6
#6North

Lake View

Explore area
7
#7North

Lincoln Park

Explore area
8
#8North

Near North Side

Explore area
9
#9Far North

Edison Park

Explore area
10
#10Far North

Norwood Park

Explore area
11
#11Far North

Jefferson Park

Explore area
12
#12Far North

Forest Glen

Explore area
13
#13Far North

North Park

Explore area
14
#14Far North

Albany Park

Explore area
15
#15Northwest

Portage Park

Explore area
16
#16Northwest

Irving Park

Explore area
17
#17Northwest

Dunning

Explore area
18
#18Northwest

Montclare

Explore area
19
#19Northwest

Belmont Cragin

Explore area
20
#20Northwest

Hermosa

Explore area
21
#21North

Avondale

Explore area
22
#22North

Logan Square

Explore area
23
#23West

Humboldt Park

Explore area
24
#24West

West Town

Explore area
25
#25West

Austin

Explore area
26
#26West

West Garfield Park

Explore area
27
#27West

East Garfield Park

Explore area
28
#28West

Near West Side

Explore area
29
#29West

North Lawndale

Explore area
30
#30West

South Lawndale

Explore area
31
#31West

Lower West Side

Explore area
32
#32Central

Loop

Explore area
33
#33Central

Near South Side

Explore area
34
#34Central

Armour Square

Explore area
35
#35Central

Douglas

Explore area
36
#36South

Oakland

Explore area
37
#37South

Fuller Park

Explore area
38
#38South

Grand Boulevard

Explore area
39
#39South

Kenwood

Explore area
40
#40South

Washington Park

Explore area
41
#41South

Hyde Park

Explore area
42
#42South

Woodlawn

Explore area
43
#43South

South Shore

Explore area
44
#44Far Southeast

Chatham

Explore area
45
#45Far Southeast

Avalon Park

Explore area
46
#46Far Southeast

South Chicago

Explore area
47
#47Far Southeast

Burnside

Explore area
48
#48Far Southeast

Calumet Heights

Explore area
49
#49Far Southeast

Roseland

Explore area
50
#50Far Southeast

Pullman

Explore area
51
#51Far Southeast

South Deering

Explore area
52
#52Far Southeast

East Side

Explore area
53
#53Far Southeast

West Pullman

Explore area
54
#54Far Southeast

Riverdale

Explore area
55
#55Far Southeast

Hegewisch

Explore area
56
#56Southwest

Garfield Ridge

Explore area
57
#57Southwest

Archer Heights

Explore area
58
#58Southwest

Brighton Park

Explore area
59
#59Southwest

McKinley Park

Explore area
60
#60Southwest

Bridgeport

Explore area
61
#61Southwest

New City

Explore area
62
#62Southwest

West Elsdon

Explore area
63
#63Southwest

Gage Park

Explore area
64
#64Southwest

Clearing

Explore area
65
#65Southwest

West Lawn

Explore area
66
#66Southwest

Chicago Lawn

Explore area
67
#67Far Southeast

West Englewood

Explore area
68
#68Far Southeast

Englewood

Explore area
69
#69South

Greater Grand Crossing

Explore area
70
#70Far Southwest

Ashburn

Explore area
71
#71Far Southwest

Auburn Gresham

Explore area
72
#72Far Southwest

Beverly

Explore area
73
#73Far Southwest

Washington Heights

Explore area
74
#74Far Southwest

Mount Greenwood

Explore area
75
#75Far Southwest

Morgan Park

Explore area
76
#76O'Hare

O'Hare

Explore area
77
#77Far North

Edgewater

Explore area